Campus Notes

Published 9:09 am Sunday, July 14, 2013

Albert Lea High grad receives special grant

Corbin Schultz, a 2013 graduate of Albert Lea High School is the recipient of the $1,000 C.E. “Charlie” Myers Economic Development Grant.

Corbin Schultz

Corbin Schultz

Schultz has been accepted into Wheaton College in Wheaton, Ill., where he plans to major in biology and then attend medical school. Schultz is the son of David and Lisa Schultz of Albert Lea.

The C.E. “Charlie” Myers Economic Development Grant Fund was established by the many friends of Charlie Myers and Jobs, Inc. in recognition of his leadership and service in establishing Jobs, Inc., and paving the way for future economic development efforts in Albert Lea.

 

Students receive chancellor’s awards

Sarah Estes of Albert Lea

Lindsey Miller of Albert Lea

Clint Schmidt of Albert Lea

Lindsay Frank of Ellendale

 

Area students graduate

College of St. Scholastica

Anna Enstad of Albert Lea

Tara Helgesosn of Albert Lea

 

Grand View University

Gina Haukoos of Alden

 

Rochester Community and Technical College

Lee Bjorklund of Albert Lea

Abby Christianson of Albert Lea

Becky Farmer of Albert Lea

Geoffrey Ramaker of Ellendale

Diane Honsey of Emmons

Seth Buchanan of Glenville

Crystal Lukes of Glenville

Orlyn Chell of Hollandale

Levi Solland of Lake Mills

 

South Central College

Jeannie Hammann of Albert Lea

Mitchell Millhouse of Albert Lea

Brady Shanks of Albert Lea

Reina Saltou of Glenville

Jonathan Walstrom of New Richland

Jordan Janzig of Wells

Jada Lau of Wells

Aubrey Niebuhr of Wells

Jay Staloch of Wells

 

Mercy College of Health Sciences

Jessica Colby of Lake Mills

 

University of Minnesota-Duluth

Brandon Antl of Albert Lea

Riley McLaughlin of Albert Lea

Richard Needham of Albert Lea

Tasha Belshan of Glenville

 

University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Katrina Back of Albert Lea

 

Wartburg College

Alexandra Ciota of Albert Lea

Emily Dahle of Ellendale

Randene Davis of Glenville

 

Students named to dean’s lists

Bemidji State University

Tyler Brackey of Albert Lea

Abraham Hierlmaier of Ellendale

Eric Sorenson of Geneva

 

Elmhurst College

Jessica Abrego of Albert Lea

 

Iowa State University

Jonathan Koenigs of Albert Lea

Addison Petersen of Albert Lea

Cassie Quillen of Albert Lea

Carlton Stripe of Albert Lea

Jordan Banwart of Lake Mills

Cassie Christianson of Lake Mills

Jordan Colby of Lake Mills

Tyler Dahle of Lake Mills

Hayley Lindly of Lake Mills

Lisa Nelson of Lake Mills

Anna Rogers of Lake Mills

Brandon Espe of New Richland

Elizabeth Braun of Northwood

Jason Huper of Wells

 

Kirkwood Community College

Curtis Dillavou of Lake Mills

 

North Dakota State University

Whitney Sauer of Albert Lea

Aubrey Boertje of Wells

 

Rochester Community and Technical College

Leah Bjorklund of Albert Lea

Nancy Carpenter of Albert Lea

Robert Rasmussen of Albert Lea

Geoffrey Ramaker of Ellendale

Diane Honsey of Emmons

Cierra Hanson of Glenville

Crystal Lukes of Glenville

Theresa Storby of Lake Mills

 

Luther College

Talia Barber of Albert Lea

Ashley Tewes of Albert Lea

Callie Bergan of Lake Mills

 

St. Mary’s University

Stephanie Solland of Albert Lea

 

St. Olaf College

Jessica Henderson of Albert Lea

 

University of Minnesota-Morris

Kate Buringa of Albert Lea

 

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Jon Richardson of Albert Lea

Bethany Sekora of Albert Lea

 

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Macy Paul of Albert Lea

Jady Beenken of Geneva

Elizabeth Donovan of Hartland

Brett Hagen of New Richland

 

University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Hailey Johnson of Hartland

 

Wartburg College

Alexandra Ciota of Albert Lea

Morgan Ciota of Albert Lea

Natasha Willey of Albert Lea

Emily Dahle of Ellendale

Brittany Groe of Lake Mills

Micah Peters of Lake Mills

Rebekah Peters of Lake Mills

Gretchen Skellenger of Lake Mills

 

Area students named to president’s lists

Minnesota State College-Southeast Technical

Seth Petranek of Geneva

 

Truman State University

Drake Abbey of Lake Mills

Scott Abbey of Lake Mills

 

Students honored

Ashlyn Norris of Lake Mills was recently honored at Buena Vista University’s student recognition event. She was named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities based on outstanding scholastic, campus and community activities. Norris is a recent graduate of Buena Vista University.

 

Kayla Hartmann of Albert Lea was recently honored at Buena Vista University’s student recognition event. Hartmann was inducted into Alpha Chi, a national honor society recognizing scholarship in all disciplines, promoting academic achievement and encouraging its members to continue their lives as scholars.