Scoreboard: Sept. 21

Published 11:18 pm Friday, September 21, 2018

Homecoming schedule

MONDAY

• 9A football at Waseca, 4:30 p.m.

• JV football at Waseca, 6 p.m.

 

TUESDAY

• Boys and girls varsity and JV invite at Mankato Minneopa Golf Course, 3:45 p.m.

• Eighth grade and 9A volleyball at Mankato East, 4 p.m.

• B and JV volleyball at Mankato East, 5:45 p.m.

• Varsity volleyball at Mankato East, 7 p.m.

• JV and varsity girls’ tennis at home vs. Austin, 4:30 p.m.

• 9A and JV girls’ soccer at home vs. Mankato East, 5 p.m.

• Varsity girls’ soccer at home vs. Mankato East, 7 p.m.

• Varsity girls’ swim and dive meet at home, 6 p.m.

 

THURSDAY

• Varsity and JV girls’ tennis at Waseca, 4 p.m.

• Eighth grade football at Austin, 4:30 p.m.

• 9A and JV girls’ soccer at Rochester John Marshall, 5 p.m.

• Varsity girls’ soccer at Rochester John Marshall, 7 p.m.

• 9A and JV boys’ soccer at home vs. Rochester John Marshall,
5 p.m.

• Varsity boys’ soccer at home vs. Rochester John Marshall, 7 p.m.

• Eighth grade and 9A volleyball at home vs. Rochester John Marshall, 5:45 p.m.

• B and JV volleyball at home vs. Rochester John Marshall, 6:30 p.m.

• Varsity volleyball at home vs. Rochester John Marshall, 7 p.m.

• Varsity and JV girls’ swim and dive at Rochester Mayo, 6 p.m.

 

FRIDAY

• Homecoming royalty coronation at ALHS gymnasium, 10:10 a.m.

• ALHS Field day & powder puff football game at Hammer Field, 1-2:50 p.m.

• Community homecoming carnival at Hammer Field,
4-5:30 p.m.

• Varsity football at home vs. Fairmont, 7 p.m.

• Homecoming dance, eighth and ninth grade in commons, 10th-12th in the gym, post-game 11 p.m.

 

 

Football

Northwood-Kensett 41, Riceville 0

 

 

Thursday’s results

Volleyball

Bethlehem Academy 3, United South Central 0

Bethlehem Academy def. United South Central 25-11, 25-9, 25-19

United South Central stats: Lizzy Baird 8 kills, 6 digs, 1 block, 1 ace; Hailey Warmka 4 kills, 8 digs; Josie Schumann 2 kills, 2 blocks; Izzy O’Rourke 1 kill, 2 blocks; Melany Ehlert 1 kill, 7 digs; Kaylee Carlson 11 digs; Hailey Archer 1 dig; Kortney Harpestad 13 assists, 1 dig

 

 

Tuesday’s results

Volleyball

Alden-Conger 3, Cleveland 0

Alden-Conger def. Cleveland 25-20, 25-14, 25-20

Alden-Conger stats: Erika Bute 23 assists, 9 digs, 10 kills, 2 aces, 1 block; Mallory Ignasweski 5 assists, 14 digs, 1 kill; Autumn Soost 4 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs, 1 block; Kylie Korman 3 kills, 1 dig; Abbie Theusch 13 digs, 7 kills, 1 ace, 1 block; Trinity Newman 4 digs, 1 ace; Megan Linn 3 digs, 2 blocks, 3 kills, 1 assist; Mikenna Erickson 3 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs, 1 assist