• 34°

Scoreboard January 31

TODAY

Wrestling: Minneota at Albert Lea,
2 p.m.

United South Central at Cretin-Derham Hall, 9 a.m.

NRHEG at Rochester Century, 10 a.m.

Northwood-Kensett and Lake Mills at Osage, 10 a.m.

MONDAY

Boys’ basketball: Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton at United South Central,
7:15 p.m.

Fairmont at NRHEG, 7:15 p.m.

Girls’ basketball: Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons vs. TBD, 7:15 p.m.

Wrestling: Albert Lea at Rochester Mayo, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s results

Boys’ basketball

Rochester Century 66, Albert Lea 48

RC  33  33 — 66

AL  26  22 — 48

Albert Lea stats: JJ Mucha-Owens 15 points; Koby Hendrickson 12 points; Bhan Kuey 2 points; Chay Guen 14 points; Josh Guen 2 points; Connor Veldman 3 points

Nashua-Plainfield 46,
Northwood-Kensett 40

NP  19  27 — 46

NK  30  10 — 40

Northwood-Kensett stats: Caden Roberts 3 points; Ross DeArmoun 6 points; TJ Whitelow 17 points; Cade Hengesteg 6 points; Jason Hanson 2 points; Kyle Nichols 6 points

Girls’ basketball

Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 96, Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 50

LC  56  40 — 96

AC  26  24 — 50

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons stats: Kylie Korman 10 points, 2 rebounds, 3 assists; Abbie Theusch 16 points, 6 rebounds, 8 assists, 3 steals; Chloe Anderson 7 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist; Shay Sailor 4 points, 7 rebounds, 1 steal; Kaylee Wachlin 7 points, 2 rebounds, 1 steal; Kennedy Severtson 2 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal; Sara Allison 4 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal

NRHEG 97, Triton 79

NR  44  53 — 97

TR  45  34 — 79

NRHEG stats: Raquel Fischer 2 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists; Faith Neilsen 6 points, 1 assist; Erin Jacobson 7 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assist; Hallie Schultz 4 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists, 1 steal; Sidney Schultz 29 points, 6 rebounds, 7 assists, 3 steals; Sophie Stork 28 points, 11 rebounds, 5 assists; Teagen Sutter 2 points, 2 rebounds, 3 assists; Cambria Martin 2 points; Sarah Johns 17 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 steal

Nashua Plainfield 35,
Northwood-Kensett 26

NP  19  16 — 35

NK  12  14 — 26

Northwood-Kensett stats: Clara Davidson 3 points; Jaela Parks 16 points; Olivia Stilley 4 points;
Emma Davidson 3 points

Wrestling

NRHEG 48, Westfield 21

106 — Double forfeit

113 — Annabelle Petsinger (NR) fall Bo Zweiner, 2:51

120 — Nikolas Petsinger (NR) forfeit

126 — Keegan Bronson (WF) fall Ethan Thompson, :46

132 — Clay Stenzel (NR) fall Caded Christianson, 2:36

138 — Andrew Reich (NR) fall Ty Bronson, :13

145 — Argo Gushwa (NR) forfeit

152 — George Roesler (NR) fall Sam Skillestad, :58

160 — Thor Routh (NR) fall Tyler Archer, 5:01

170 — Conner Okland (NR) fall Pryor, 1:24

182 — Dylan Ehmke (WF) dec. Ralph Roesler, 8-7

195 — Double forfeit

220 — Colton Krell (WF) fall Max Seltun, 1:59

285 — Dylan Nirk (WF) fall Makota Misgen, 1:06

United South Central 36,
WEM/JWP 33

106 — Double forfeit

113 — Byron Getchell (USC) fall Gavin Krause, 5:47

120 — Janis Baumgartner (USC) fall Patrick Adams, :40

126 — Bryce Sonnek (USC) forfeit

132 — Ethan Elvebak (USC) fall Jaxon Hulsing, :50

138 — Tucker Rients (WE) dec. Konner Harpestad, 11-5

145 — Micah Hamson (USC) fall Jack Cahill, 3:05

152 — Isaac Quast (WE) forfeit

160 — Kurtis Crosby (WE) forfeit

170 — Ethan Rider (WE) fall Matt Beyer, 2:22

182 — Jacob Billings  (USC) fall Ted Carlson, 3:01

195 — Double forfeit

220 — Brant Melchert (WE) fall Collin Van Cleave, 1:30

285 — Jacob Karsten (WE) forfeit

About Tyler Julson

Tyler Julson covers sports for the Albert Lea Tribune.

email author More by Tyler