Scoreboard: Sept. 27, 2022

Published 7:41 pm Tuesday, September 27, 2022

Upcoming area prep schedule

THURSDAY

Football: Northwood-Kensett vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 7 p.m.

Email newsletter signup

Volleyball: Mankato West at Albert Lea, 7:15 p.m. 

ML-GHEC-T at Alden-Conger, 7 p.m. 

NRHEG at Blooming Prairie, 7:15 p.m. 

Leroy-Ostrander at Glenville-Emmons, 7:15 p.m. 

Triton at United South Central, 7:15 p.m. 

North Iowa at Lake Mills, 7 p.m. 

Boys soccer: Winona at Albert Lea, 7 p.m. 

Girls soccer: Albert Lea at Winona, 7 p.m.

Girls swim and dive: Winona at Albert Lea, 6 p.m. 

Girls tennis: Rochester John Marshall at Albert Lea, 4:30 p.m. 

Boys and girls cross country: NRHEG and United South Central at Prairie Ridge, 4:30 p.m. 

FRIDAY

Football: Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons at Mayer Lutheran, 7 p.m.

NRHEG at GFW, 7 p.m. 

United South Central at Cleveland, 7 p.m. 

Lake Mills at Newman Catholic, 7 p.m. 

Saturday’s results

Volleyball

Lake Mills at Nevada tournament

Pool play

Lake Mills def. Glenwood 21-14, 26-24

Lake Mills def. Carroll 21-13, 21-16

Des Moines Christian def. Lake Mills 21-19, 21-14

Bracket play

Norwalk def. Lake Mills 21-15, 21-13

Girls Tennis

United South Central 5, Tri-City United 2

Singles

1. Brylee Neubauer (USC) def. Ellie Adams, 6-0, 6-0

2. Lauren Hansen (USC) def. Clara Leonard, 6-1, 6-0

3. Maya Hansen (USC) def. Cristina Cruz, 6-0, 6-1

4. Ivy O’Rourke (USC) def. Avery Lerfald, 6-4, 7-5

Doubles

1. Sami Tiede/Alexis Hoefs (TCU) def. Addison Mithun/Olivia Bungum, 6-4, 6-3

2. Juliana Clore/Carmen Hernandez (USC) def. Alice Schroeder/Becca Sladek, 6-3, 6-4

3. Anne Cooper/Adison Schroer (TCU) def. Caitlin Rheingans/Emma Johnson, 6-2, 6-1

St. James 7, United South Central 0

Singles

1. Eva Romsdahl (SJ) def. Brylee Neubauer, 6-0, 6-0

2. Mykela Hanson (SJ) def. Ivy O’Rourke, 6-0, 6-0

3. Alexis Brekken (SJ) def. Ava Bungum, 6-0, 6-0

4. Maya Kulseth (SJ) def. Brooklyn Miller, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Allison Bluedorn/Keyana Haler (SJ) def. Olivia Bungum/Maya Hansen, 6-0, 6-1

2. Mariah Mireles/Mika Wessels (SJ) def. Eva Hernandez/Juliana Clore, 6-0, 6-0

3. Taryn Helling/Jazzlyn Barrera (SJ) def. Emma Johnson/Claire Schimek, 6-2, 6-0

Girls cross country

United South Central at Jim Flim Invitational

United South Central individuals

30. Alexis Guenther, 22:44

58. Danika Diekmann, 26:02

68. Kayla Thunstedt, 27:35

69. Clare Kruse, 28:18

70. Alyssa Samudio, 28:24

73. Lindsey Thundstedt, 30:29

Friday’s results

Football

Kasson-Mantorville 46, Albert Lea 0

KM  6  20  14  6 – 46

AL  0  0  0  0 – 0

Albert Lea stats

PASSING: Cameron Mudra 3/10-18 yards

RUSHING: Max Edwin 3-18 yards; Luke Moller 4-5 yards; Brycin Kirsch 4-3 yards

RECEIVING: Logan Strom 1-14 yards

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 20, United South Central 18

Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons stats

PASSING: Landon Mattson 8/21-119 yards, 1 INT

RUSHING: Caleb Songstad 12-41 yards; Jaden Linn 3-38 yards, 1 TD; Landon Mattson 8-38 yards; Luke Hensche 4-6 yards, 2 TD

RECEIVING: Nick Korman 3-52 yards; Tyler Hintz 2-34 yards; Jaden Linn 3-33 yards

TACKLES: Brody Ignaszewski 17; Garrison Steele 5; Ryker Erickson 5; Andrew Wasmoen 4; Weston Anderson 2; Nick Korman 2

INTERCEPTIONS: Brody Ignsaszewski 2; Nick Korman 2

FUMBLE RECOVERIES: Weston Anderson 1

St. Clair 28, NRHEG 14

STC  0  0  14  14 – 28

NRHEG  0  7  0  7 – 14

NRHEG stats

PASSING: AldenDobberstein 10-23-306 yards, 1 INT

RUSHING: Andrew Phillips 22-38 yards, 2 TD

RECEIVING: Lucas Loverink 5-215 yards; Sawyer Prigge 4-89 yards; Jase Knudson 1-2 yards

TACKLES: Ethan Thompson 8; Sawyer Prigge 6; Aidan Deyle 4; Brayden Howe 3; Reese Howe 3

SACKS: Brayden Howe 1

INTERCEPTIONS: Ethan Thompson 1