Get the latest Freeborn County election results

Published 9:05 pm Tuesday, November 8, 2022

(43 out of 43 precincts reporting)

Federal offices

U.S. Representative District 1
Brian Abrahamson (Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis): 224
Richard B. Reisdorf (Legal Marijuana Now): 294
Brad Finstad (Republican): 7,444
Jeff Ettinger (DFL): 5,049

Email newsletter signup

Write-in: 6

State offices

State Senator District 23
Gene Dornink (Republican): 8,018
Brandon Lawhead (DFL): 4,928

Write-in: 29

State Representative District 23A
Peggy Bennett (Republican): 7,307
Mary Hinnenkamp (DFL): 4,404

Write-in: 13

State Representative District 23B
Patricia Mueller (Republican): 869
Thomas A. Stiehm (DFL): 436

Write-in: 1

Governor and lieutenant governor
Steve Patterson and Matt Huff (Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis): 137
James McCaskel and David Sandbeck (Legal Marijuana Now): 171
Scott Jensen and Matt Birk (Republican): 7,262
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan (DFL): 5,350
Hugh McTavish and Mike Winter (Independence-Alliance): 98
Gabrielle M. Prosser and Kevin A. Dwire (Socialist Workers): 15

Write-in: 1

Secretary of State
Kim Crockett (Republican): 7,480
Steve Simon (DFL): 5,386

Write-in: 7

State Auditor
Will Finn (Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis): 217
Tim Davis (Legal Marijuana Now): 473
Ryan Wilson (Republican): 7,451
Julie Blaha (DFL): 4,643

Write-in:

Attorney General
Jim Schultz (Republican): 7,774
Keith Ellison (DFL): 5,164

Write-in: 4

Freeborn County offices

Freeborn County Commissioner District 1
Julie Ackland: 952
Brad Edwin: 1,451

Write-in: 12

Freeborn County Commissioner District 2
Dawn Kaasa: 1,271
Scott Woitas: 1,092

Write-in: 7

Freeborn County Commissioner District 3
John Forman: 1,643

Write-in: 17

Freeborn County Commissioner District 4
Christopher Shoff: 2,263

Write-in: 20

Freeborn County Commissioner District 5
Nicole Eckstrom: 1,404

Ted Herman: 1,316

Write-in: 3

County sheriff
Ryan Shea: 6,497
Jeffrey Strom: 6,049

Write-in: 2Nd 0

County attorney
David Walker: 10,212

Write-in: 88

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor District 3
Paul Heers Jr.: 10,151

Write-in: 58

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor District 4
Curt Helland: 10,144

Write-in: 48

City of Albert Lea

Mayor
Ryon McCamish: 1,632
Rich Murray: 4,787

Write-in: 30

Ward 1 councilor
Nicholas Nesse: 403
Rachel Christensen: 1,018

Write-in: 11

Ward 2 councilor
Larry Baker: 565
Brian Beasley: 436

Write-in: 5

Ward 4 councilor
Sherri Rasmussen: 595
Reid Olson: 572

Write-in: 3

Ward 6 councilor
Nick Ronnenberg: 241
Brian “BJ” Anderson: 517

Write-in: 6

Albert Lea school board
Kim Nelson: 3,603
Christopher Seedorf: 1,442
Ryan Quigley: 1,818
Kaitlyn McColley: 1,373
Gary Lerud: 1,128
Shannon Cox: 2,241
Gary Schindler: 3,744
David Klatt: 4,149
Kasey Wolters: 2,507
Davy Villarreal: 3,747
Jane Kepple Johnson: 2,976

Write-in: 70