onset

Scoreboard: May 14

Published 10:42pm Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Baseball

Tuesday’s results

Faribault  2, Albert Lea 1
(Game one of a doubleheader)

Albert Lea 100   000  0  —  1

Faribault 001   000  1  —  2

WP — Nate Emge (FB) 7 IP, 1 ER, 2 SO

LP — Dylan See-Rockers (AL) 7 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 10 BB, 2 SO

Albert Lea hitting: Dylan See-Rockers 2-3, 1 R; Lucas Hansen 2-3, 1 2B; Derek Burkard 1-3; Makael Lunning 1-2, 1 BB, 1 SB; Zach Bordewick 1-3, 1 RBI

 

Faribault 5, Albert Lea 4
(Game two of a doubleheader)

Albert Lea 100   030  0  —  4

Faribault 030   110  0  —  5

WP — Tyler Smeby (FB)

LP — Johnathan Fleek (AL) 7 IP 6 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO

Albert Lea hitting: Dylan See-Rockers 2-3, 1 R, 1 SB, 1 BB; Zach Bordewick 1-4; Johnathan Fleek 0-4, 1 R, 1 SB; Makael Lunning 2-4, 1 R, 1 2B, 2 RBIs, 1 SB; Derek Burkard 1-2, 1 RBI, 1 BB; Luke Arnold 1-3

 

Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 8, Alden-Conger 1

Alden-Conger 000   001  0  —  1

ML/G-H-EC/T 230   020  1  —  8

WP — Trent Stensland (ML/G-H-EC/T) 6 IP, 1 ER, 2 BB, 8 SO

LP — Spencer Wallin (AC) 7 IP, 5 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO

Alden-Conger hitting: Jordan Johnson 3-3, 1 R; Dom Ofsdahl 1-3, 1 2B; Dylan Lein 1-4

 

United South Central 15, St. Clair 5

USC 261   24  —  15

St. Clair 031   01  —  5

WP — Colin Becher 1 1/3 IP, 4 BB, 3 SO; Steve Voigt 3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 2 SO

USC hitting: Walker Linde 2-3, 2 RBIs; Steve Voigt 1-3, 3 RBIs; Lucas George 1-3, 1 2B, 3 RBIs; Colin Becher 2-3, 3 RBIs; Grant Becher 2-3, 2 RBIs

 

Softball

Monday’s results

United South Central 8, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 5

(Game one of a doubleheader)

USC     101   600  0  —  8

JWP     200   003  0  —  5

WP — Talyor Schultz (USC) 5 R, 6 H, 0 BB, 1 SO

USC hitting: Hannah Obermeyer 4-4, 4H, 3 R, 2 SB; Danielle Johannsen 2-3, 2 H, 1 R, 1 SB

 

United South Cenral 6, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 0

(Game two of a doubleheader)

USC     220   200  0  —  6

JWP     000   000  0  —  0

WP — Taylor Schultz (USC) 20 AB, 4 R, 10 H, 0 BB, 2 SO

USC hitting: Hannah Obermeyer 3-4, 1 R, 1 RBI, 2 SB; Taylor Schultz 3-3, 1 R, 1 H, 2 BB, 4 SB

 

Tuesday’s results

Owatonna 2, Albert Lea 1

Albert Lea 000   010  0  —  1

Owatonna 002   000  0  —  2

WP — Riana Kubat (OW) 7 IP, 27 AB, 7 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 7 SO

LP — Haley Harms (AL) 7 IP, 23 AB, 4 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 SO, 2 HBP

Albert Lea batting: Haley Harms 2-3, 1 R, 1 sac.; Megan Kortan 3-4; Taylor Thompson 1-4; Dominique Villarreal 1-2, 1 2B; Lynzee Underdahl 0-3; Kassi Hardies 0-2, 1 BB; Lindsay Reim 0-3; Caycee Gilbertson 0-3; Haley Schroader 0-2, 1 BB

 

Alden-Conger 5, St. Clair 2

Alden-Conger 000   230  0  —  5

St. Clair 100   010  0  —  2

WP — Allison Songstad 7 IP, 2 R, 1 ER, 4 H, 7 SO, 2 BB

LP — Bailey Arndt 6 IP, 5 R, 4 ER, 10 H, 1 BB, 3 SO

Alden-Conger hitting: Allison Songstad 2-3, 1 R; Brooke Reyerson 2-3, 1 2B, 1 R, 2 RBIs; Liesel Theusch 1-3, 1 2B; Cassie Gilster 2-3, 1 R, 2 RBIs; Megan Burris 1-3; Kasey Knutson 1-3; Jessica Price 1-3

 

Boys’ track
and field

Tuesday’s results

Albert Lea at Rochester John Marshall

1. Rochester John Marshall 89.5

2. Rochester Mayo 88.5

3. Albert Lea 61

 

First place

1,600-meter run: Lucas Malimanek, 4:59.00

 

Second place

200-meter dash: Colton Mowers, 25.84

1,600-meter run: Jackson Goodell, 5:02.00

3,200-meter run: Logan Callahan, 11:15.00

High jump: Zachary Lind, 5-6

Discus: Matt Nemec, 116-7

 

Third place

800-meter run: Lucas Malimanek, 2:18.80

3,200-meter run: Caleb Troe, 11:18.00

110-meter hurdles: Preston Smith, 17:45

300-meter hurdles: Preston Smith, 43.35

High jump: Isaac Ware, 5-6

 

Girls’ track
and field

Tuesday’s results

Triangular at Albert Lea

1. Albert Lea 76 

2. Rochester Mayo 70

3. Rochester John Marshall 34

 

First place

200-meter dash: Bryn Woodside, 27.67

400-meter dash: Becca Dup, 1:03.57

1,600-meter run: Chrissy Monson, 5:33.24

3,200-meter run: Morgan Haney, 15:17.42

100-meter hurdles: Gretchen Johnson, 17.90

300-meter hurdles: Larissa Hacker, 53.56

Long jump: Sydney Rehnelt, 15-7 3/4

 

Second place

100-meter dash: Danielle Staat, 14.04

400-meter dash: Bryn Woodside, 1:05.59

800-meter run: Madison Carstens, 2:44.46

Triple jump: Elisa Staat, 31-0

 

Third place

1,600-meter run: Rachel Kenis, 6:06.03

100-meter hurdles: Larissa Hacker, 18.68

300-meter hurdles: Gretchen Johnson, 54.92

Shot put: Hanna DeVries, 28-5

 

Boys’ golf

Monday’s results

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva at Bethlehem Academy (Faribault Golf and Country Club)

1. Bethlehem Academy 188

2. NRHEG 217

 

NRHEG individuals

Jake Langlie 46

Cole Lenort 51

Macoy Schwierjohann 60

Colton Ryg 60

 

Girls’ golf

Monday’s results

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva at Bethlehem Academy (Faribault Golf and Country Club)

NRHEG completed the course with a score of 229, Bethlehem Academy only had two golers participate.

 

NRHEG individuals

Maddy Reed 49

Brenna Hagen 57

Brina Bergland 60

Jessica Nafe 63

 

Boys’ tennis

Monday’s results

Rochester Century 7, Albert Lea 0

 

Singles

1. Trevor Herfindahl lost 0-6, 0-6

2. Taylor Herfindahl lost 1-6, 3-6

3. Darik Weigel lost 0-6, 5-7

4. Cole Keyeski lost 5-7, 6-3
(3-10 super tie-breaker)

 

Doubles

1. Kyle Zogg/Carter Dahl lost 2-6, 2-6

2. Josh Martin/Collin Jahnke lost 1-6, 1-6

3. Tanner Shaft/Andy Woitas lost 0-6, 1-6