Scoreboard: Dec. 10

Published 7:21pm Tuesday, December 10, 2013

Boys’ basketball

Austin 66, Albert Lea 53

AU 30   36  —  66

AL 26   27  —  53

Albert Lea stats: Jacob Kilby 7 points, 6 rebounds; Cole Keyeski 7 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals; Goding Wal 11 points, 13 rebounds; Tesloch Kuey 14 points, 9 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals; Charlie Morris 13 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist; Dedoch Chan 1 point, 1 assist; Zach Lind 1 rebound

 

Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial 71, Alden-Conger 49

Alden-Conger stats: Jacob Wallin 10 points; Matt Erickson 9 points; Eli Hallman 9 points; Colton Opsahl 9 points

 

Lake Mills 52, North Iowa 41

NI 15    7     9   10  —  41

LM 11   16    9   16  —  52

Lake Mills stats: Granger Kingland 17 points; Mateo Peña 14 points; Hunter Kingland 11 points, 4 rebounds, 6 assists; Levi Meyer 5 points; Cody Haugo 2 points; Paul Pins 2 points; Taylor Throne 1 point, 4 rebounds

 

St. Ansgar 59, Northwood-Kensett 46

 

Girls’ basketball

Austin 63, Albert Lea 54

AL 33   21  —  54

AU 35   28  —  63

Albert Lea stats: Megan Kortan 24 points, 9 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 assist; Bryn Woodside 15 points, 4 steals, 4 assists; Sydney Rehnelt 8 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals, 5 assists; Lamanda Johnson 3 points, 3 steals, 2 assists; Fran Eckstrom 2 points, 2 rebounds, 1 steal; Caycee Gilbertson 2 points, 2 rebounds; Rachel Rehnelt 1 steal, 1 assist

 

Randolph 51, Alden-Conger 48

AC 19   29  —  48

RA 23   28  —  51

Alden-Conger stats: Karina Skov 11 points, 3 assists, 5 steals; Toni Chicos 10 points, 6 rebounds; Liesel Theusch 8 points, 10 rebounds; Brooke Reyerson 8 points, 8 rebounds; Brittany Waters 5 points; Cassie Gilster 4 points; Kasey Knutson 2 points

 

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 70, Waseca 31

NRHEG 47   23  —  70

WAS 18   13  —  31

NRHEG stats: Carlie Wagner 32 points, 10 assists, 6 steals; Jade Schultz 15 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 steals; Marnie Wagner 7 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists; Anna Stork 6 points, 6 rebounds; Hannah Lundberg 4 points; Paige Overgaard 4 points, 7 rebounds, 4 steals; Maddie Wagner 2 points, 7 rebounds

 

United South Central 52, St. Clair 47

USC 26   26  —  52

STC 16   31  —  47

USC stats: Eryn Eilertson 9 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists, 5 steals; Lizzy Leland 3 assists; Taylor Schultz 7 points, 3 rebounds; Anissa Janzig 11 points, 7 rebounds, 2 steals; Taylor Steckelberg 2 points, 2 rebounds, 2 steals; Shianne Robertson 13 points, 6 rebounds; Tara Bauman 8 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals; Lauren Allis 2 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists

 

North Iowa 56, Lake Mills 43

NI 14   18   10   14  —  56

LM 11   11    9    12  —  43

Lake Mills stats: Ema Anderson 12 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals; Emily Orban 7 points, 1 rebound, 1 assist, 2 steals; Sarah Orban 6 points, 1 assist, 1 steal; Jewell Gasteiger 6 points, 2 rebounds, 1 steal; Hailey Borgmeyer 4 points; Mary Evans 4 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists; Makenzie Thorson 2 points, 4 rebounds, 1 steal; Lexi Groe 2 points, 7 rebounds, 1 steal

 

St. Ansgar 44, No. 12 Class 1A Northwood-Kensett 42

 

Boys’ hockey

Albert Lea 5, Northfield 1

NF 0   1   0  —  1

AL 3   0   2  —  5

Albert Lea stats: Van Zelenak 3 goals; Kohl Kriewall 1 goal; Jack Pulley 1 goal; Corde Purdie 1 assist; Matt Cheever 1 assist; Andrew Thompson 1 assist; Lucas Peterson 1 assist; Garrett Matz 33 saves

 

Girls’ hockey

Albert Lea 3, Lu Verne 2

LV 0   1   1  —  2

AL 3   0   0  —  3

Albert Lea stats: Hannah Savelkoul 2 goals, 1 assist; Maddi Herrera 1 goal; Anna Englin 2 assists; Katie Schwartz 23 saves

 

Wrestling

Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial 42, United South Central 24

 

NBA

Minnesota 121, Detroit 94

MIN 33   31   32   25  —  121

DET 32   19   26   17  —   94